HydraTech HSST Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The HydraTech HSST is owned and developed by Hydraulink Fluid Connectors Ltd collectively known as the “HydraTag” in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using HydraTag, and registering for our services or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the HydraTag, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1993.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Hydraulink may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, business name, phone number, email, and any other information provided.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hydraulink may collect personal information about you when you register to use the HydraTag app, or register for a HydraTag client-portal login.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we have collected for:

  • the purpose of verifying your identity and allowing us or our authorised distributors to contact you in the event of you experiencing a hose failure
  • setting up your online portal for secure access to our HydraTag database.
  • respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from Hydraulink
  • surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the HydraTag
  • verifying your identity when you register or log into HydraTag and remind you of your password and username
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may:

  (a)  use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you

  (b)  share your information with our authorised distributers so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE NEW ZEALAND AND AUSTRALIA

Personal information submitted by Hydraulink’s users of HydraTag may be held on servers located in Australia or New Zealand, or in the data centres of data processors with data centres in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. We transfer data outside of Australia and New Zealand to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. Hydraulink has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia and New Zealand for the purposes described above.

REMOVAL OF USER ACCOUNT

Your user account on the HydraTech HSST app links you with your email address and phone number. If you wish to delete this account, please email csakl@hydraulink.com and simply asked to be removed from the HydraTag database.

We will remove your account within 30 days.

We will retain tag information, but your unique user account with your email address and phone number will be removed.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

CORRECTION AND ACCESS

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

Hydraulink is committed to providing its customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of HydraTag, please contact our Customer Care at csakl@hydraulink.com so that we may resolve your concerns.

Our Management will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.